Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

Titchy Town℅ Scallywags Nursery Limited, Rowallan Way, Chellaston, Derby, Derbyshire DE73 5WX


Email:  titchytown@scallywagsnursery.com

Telephone:   01332 705070


Name of main point of contact for data protection matters: Sarah Butler and Mary Attwater


What type of information we have

  • We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name (when you enter this information in a form on our website, e.g. when making a booking);

  • Your Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers (when you enter this information in a form on our website, e.g. when making a booking);

  • Your IP address (automatically collected);

  • Your web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  • Your operating system (automatically collected);

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).


How we get the information and why we do we have it

  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • When you make a booking via our website, by telephone, or in person;

  • When you complete a form on our website (for example: when submitting an enquiry);

  • When you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

  • When you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

  • When you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

  • When you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

  • When you use our services.


We may receive personal information from the following third parties:

  • Facebook, Instagram, and other social media platforms;

  • Google and other internet search engines;

  • Web analytics.


To the extent that you access our website, we may collect the following data automatically:

  • We automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.

  • We will collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser.  For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the website, please refer to our Cookie Policy.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details provided above

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a legitimate interest.


What we do with the information

  • We use the information that you have given us for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping;

  • Improvement of our services;

  • Transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

  • Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, mail. Such information may be used to customise or update our website.


We may use your information for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests.  If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed ‘Your data protection rights’ below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  • Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

  • For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

  • If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed ‘Your data protection rights’ below.

When you register with us to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.


We may share your information with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to provide the best personalised experience and to obtain advice from professional advisers;

  • Third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data – to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;

  • Third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – to enable third party payment providers to process user payments and refunds.


How we store your information

Any information you provide via our website (for example: when you submit an enquiry or make a booking) is securely stored within our website database.  Our website is hosted with Wix, which is a global company and information may be stored within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). Any transfer to a third country, outside the European Union, that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, will be undertaken in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Appendix 1 of the Wix Data Processing Agreement (DPA) .


We keep your personal information for 12 months. We will then dispose this information by permanently deleting it from our database.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details provided above if you wish to make a request.


How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details provided above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk